PS! TOURNAMENTS
Home
Guide
>
General Tips
Moderating a Tournament
Setting up a Tournament
Posting a Tournament
Joining a Tournament
Staff
Hosting
THC
Formats
>
Creating a Challonge Account
Clash of the Gym Leaders
C&E
>
Monotype C&E
Monocolor C&E
MonoRegion C&E
Ubers C&E
UU C&E
RU C&E
NU C&E
Legendary C&E
>
T&E
Egg-cellent OU
Rules
FAQ
Hall of Fame
BLT
TLT
TPP
TPC
TPGT
Leaderboard
>
Tournaments
Tours Plaza
Old Tournaments
>
TPI
TPMC
Competitions
Tours Plaza
TMG
Games and Rules
Commands
Leaderboards
Egg-cellent OU
In this format, all Pokemon on a team are required to share a common Egg Group.
There are currently two ways to host this format:
Each participant makes a team featuring pokemons from a single Egg Group. Multiple participants may choose the same Egg Group.
A
Hunger Games
-styled tour, where each district is a unique Egg Group.
Battles are played in the
OU tier
. The following Pokemon may be chosen from each of the Egg Groups:
Monster
: Venusaur, Charizard, Blastoise, Nidoking, Slowbro, Marowak, Kangaskhan, Lapras, Snorlax, Meganium, Feraligatr, Ampharos, Slowking, Tyranitar, Sceptile, Swampert, Exploud, Aggron, Tropius, Torterra, Rampardos, Bastiodon, Garchomp, Abomasnow, Lickilicky, Rhyperior, Haxorus, Druddigon, Heliolisk, Tyrantrum, Aurorus, Avalugg
Grass
: Venusaur, Vileplume, Parasect, Victreebel, Exeggutor, Meganium, Bellossom, Jumpluff, Sunflora, Ludicolo, Shiftry, Breloom, Cacturne, Tropius, Torterra, Roserade, Cherrim, Carnivine, Abomasnow, Tangrowth, Serperior, Whimsicott, Lilligant, Maractus, Amoonguss, Ferrothorn, Trevenant
Dragon
: Charizard, Arbok, Gyarados, Dragonite, Kingdra, Sceptile, Altaria, Seviper, Milotic, Salamence, Garchomp, Scrafty, Haxorus, Druddigon, Hydreigon, Dragalge, Heliolisk, Tyrantrum, Goodra
Water 1
: Blastoise, Golduck, Poliwrath, Slowbro, Dewgong, Lapras, Omastar, Kabutops, Dragonite, Feraligatr, Azumarill, Politoed, Quagsire, Slowking, Corsola, Octillery, Delibird, Mantine, Kingdra, Swampert, Ludicolo, Pelipper, Masquerain, Crawdaunt, Milotic, Walrein, Huntail, Gorebyss, Relicanth, Empoleon, Bibarel, Floatzel, Gastrodon, Phione, Manaphy, Seismitoad, Carracosta, Swanna, Alomomola, Stunfisk, Greninja, Malamar, Dragalge, Clawitzer
Bug
: Butterfree, Beedrill, Parasect, Venomoth, Pinsir, Ledian, Ariados, Forretress, Scizor, Shuckle, Heracross, Beautifly, Dustox, Masquerain, Ninjask, Volbeat, Illumise, Flygon, Kricketune, Wormadam, Mothim, Vespiquen, Drapion, Yanmega, Gliscor, Leavanny, Scolipede, Crustle, Escavalier, Galvantula, Accelgor, Durant, Volcarona, Vivillon
Flying
: Pidgeot, Fearow, Farfetch'd, Dodrio, Aerodactyl, Noctowl, Crobat, Xatu, Skarmory, Swellow, Pelipper, Altaria, Staraptor, Honchkrow, Chatot, Togekiss, Unfezant, Swoobat, Sigilyph, Archeops, Swanna, Braviary, Mandibuzz, Talonflame, Noivern
Field
: Raticate, Arbok, Raichu, Sandslash, Nidoking, Ninetales, Dugtrio, Persian, Golduck, Primeape, Arcanine, Rapidash, Farfetch'd, Dewgong, Tauros, Vaporeon, Jolteon, Flareon, Typhlosion, Furret, Ampharos, Quagsire, Espeon, Umbreon, Girafarig, Dunsparce, Granbull, Ursaring, Delibird, Houndoom, Donphan, Stantler, Smeargle, Miltank, Mightyena, Linoone, Shiftry, Slaking, Exploud, Delcatty, Mawile, Manectric, Wailord, Camerupt, Torkoal, Grumpig, Spinda, Zangoose, Seviper, Kecleon, Absol, Walrein, Infernape, Empoleon, Bibarel, Luxray, Pachirisu, Floatzel, Ambipom, Lopunny, Purugly, Skuntank, Lucario, Hippowdon, Weavile, Rhyperior, Leafeon, Glaceon, Mamoswine, Serperior, Emboar, Samurott, Watchog, Stoutland, Liepard, Simisage, Simisear, Simipour, Musharna, Zebstrika, Swoobat, Excadrill, Krookodile, Darmanitan, Scrafty, Zoroark, Cinccino, Sawsbuck, Emolga, Beartic, Mienshao, Bouffalant, Heatmor, Chesnaught, Delphox, Diggersby, Pyroar, Gogoat, Pangoro, Furfrou, Meowstic, Sylveon, Dedenne
Fairy
: Raichu, Clefable, Wigglytuff, Azumarill, Jumpluff, Granbull, Blissey, Breloom, Delcatty, Mawile, Plusle, Minun, Castform, Glalie, Roserade, Pachirisu, Cherrim, Togekiss, Froslass, Phione, Manaphy, Audino, Whimsicott, Florges, Aromatisse, Slurpuff, Dedenne, Carbink
Undiscovered
: Nidoqueen, Articuno, Zapdos, Moltres, Mew, Unown, Raikou, Entei, Suicune, Celebi, Regirock, Regice, Registeel, Latias, Latios, Jirachi, Uxie, Mesprit, Azelf, Heatran, Regigigas, Cresselia, Shaymin, Victini, Cobalion, Terrakion, Virizion, Tornadus, Thundurus, Landorus, Kyurem, Keldeo, Meloetta, Zygarde, Diancie, Hoopa, Volcanion, Missingno.
Human-Like
: Alakazam, Machamp, Hypno, Hitmonlee, Hitmonchan, Mr. Mime, Jynx, Hitmontop, Hariyama, Sableye, Medicham, Volbeat, Illumise, Spinda, Cacturne, Infernape, Lopunny, Lucario, Toxicroak, Electivire, Magmortar, Conkeldurr, Throh, Sawk, Gothitelle, Beheeyem, Mienshao, Bisharp, Pangoro, Hawlucha
Water 3
: Tentacruel, Cloyster, Kingler, Starmie, Omastar, Kabutops, Corsola, Crawdaunt, Cradily, Armaldo, Drapion, Carracosta, Archeops, Barbaracle, Clawitzer
Mineral
: Golem, Electrode, Sudowoodo, Steelix, Shedinja, Lunatone, Solrock, Claydol, Glalie, Metagross, Bronzong, Magnezone, Porygon-Z, Probopass, Froslass, Gigalith, Crustle, Cofagrigus, Garbodor, Vanilluxe, Ferrothorn, Klinklang, Cryogonal, Golurk, Carbink, Klefki
Amorphous
: Muk, Gengar, Weezing, Wobbuffet, Magcargo, Gardevoir, Swalot, Castform, Banette, Chimecho, Gastrodon, Drifblim, Mismagius, Spiritomb, Gallade, Dusknoir, Rotom, Cofagrigus, Reuniclus, Jellicent, Eelektross, Chandelure, Stunfisk, Trevenant, Gourgeist
Water 2
: Seaking, Gyarados, Lanturn, Qwilfish, Octillery, Sharpedo, Wailord, Whiscash, Relicanth, Luvdisc, Lumineon, Basculin, Alomomola, Malamar
Home
Guide
>
General Tips
Moderating a Tournament
Setting up a Tournament
Posting a Tournament
Joining a Tournament
Staff
Hosting
THC
Formats
>
Creating a Challonge Account
Clash of the Gym Leaders
C&E
>
Monotype C&E
Monocolor C&E
MonoRegion C&E
Ubers C&E
UU C&E
RU C&E
NU C&E
Legendary C&E
>
T&E
Egg-cellent OU
Rules
FAQ
Hall of Fame
BLT
TLT
TPP
TPC
TPGT
Leaderboard
>
Tournaments
Tours Plaza
Old Tournaments
>
TPI
TPMC
Competitions
Tours Plaza
TMG
Games and Rules
Commands
Leaderboards